Home Page

Governor's Details

 

Governing Body Membership at Chester Park Infant School  (governors and associate members) as at 1st September 2017)

We have 10 seats on our governing body. Some areas of work of the governing body are delegated to committees. We currently have the following committees:

  • Outcomes, Standards and Curriculum Committee  (formerly Post Ofsted Action )
  • Resources, Policies and Governance
  • Pay & Discipline

Over the 12 months to (30th September 2017) the following governors have been in post:

Name

Category of governor (and appointing body) or associate member

Current Term of Office (from/to)

Committee this governor serves on (if any) and voting rights (if associate member)

Position on the governing body (i.e. chair/vice-chair/chair of committee

 

Mrs Caroline Hopes

 

Co-opted Governor (appointed by governing body)

 

1/6/2015 – 31/5/2019

All Committees

Chair of Governors

Link Governor for English, EY & H & S

 

Mr Fabian Fick

 

 

Co-opted Governor (appointed by governing body)

 

1/6/2015 – 31/5/2019

 

Pay & Discipline

Vice Chair

Child Protection & Safeguarding Governor

 

Mr. Rocky Watson

 

Co-opted Governor (appointed by governing body)

08/10/2015 - 07/10/2019

Resources, Policies & Governance

Vice Chair

Mr Nathan Grant

Parent Governor

03/01/2017-02/01/2021

Resources, Policies & Governance. Link Governor for Maths

 

 

Mrs Georgina Hopkins

 

Parent Governor (elected by parents)

 

9/7/2015 – 8/7/2019

Outcome Standards and assessment committee.

 

 

Link Governor for Inclusion

Mr Matthew Meredith

 

Co-opted Governor (appointed by governing body)

 

20/9/2017 -19/9/2021

Outcome Standards and assessment committee.

 

 

 

Miss Madeleine Orr

 

Interim Headteacher (Ex-office)

 

May 2017

 

Full voting rights

 

KS 1 and Assessment

 

Mrs Emma Noble

 

Associate Member (appointed by governing body)

 

 

September 2013

 

Full Voting rights

 

Early Years and Inclusion

 

Mrs Sarah Hutton

 

Clerk to the Governors (appointed by governing body)

 

 

 

 

Vacancy

 

Co-opted Governor (appointed by governing body)

Sept 2017

 

 

 

Vacancy

 

LEA Governor

 

March 2017

 

 

Vacancy

Staff Governor

Sept 2016

 

 

Governor resignations 2016-17

 

Mr David Robbins

 

 

LEA Governor

 

26/3/2013 – 25/3/2017

End of office 25/03/2017

 

 

Mrs Helen Jay

 

 

Co-opted Governor (appointed by governing body)

1/6/ 2015 – 31/5/2019 Resigned 20/09/2017

 

 

 

Miss S Tyte

 

Headteacher (Ex-offico)

Left employment 30/4/2017

   

 

Mr Tony Davies

 

Co-opted Governor (appointed by governing body)

 

1/6/2015 – 31/5/2019

resigned 4/7/2017